Insights
Charts of the Repository Index: 49,193 repositories and their Star History to Nov 3, 2026. Each chart gives its source and the day it was computed. Withheld Repositories are not in the charts.
Star race: the fastest 30 days
storytold/photocraft gained 75,644 net stars from Oct 5, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026, more than any other repository in the index.
- 1storytold/photocraft+75,644
- 2Ebony-Vinyl/dsh-our-free-model+58,898
- 3Gathin23/cleanyourtv+55,067
- 4boykopovar/AnyPS5+47,162
- 5mattpocock/skills+35,229
- 6eternity4719/HowToLiveBetter+31,813
Show the data as a table
| Rank | Repository | Language | Net stars in the window | Stars now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | storytold/photocraft | Rust | 75,644 | 76,212 |
| 2 | Ebony-Vinyl/dsh-our-free-model | JavaScript | 58,898 | 57,266 |
| 3 | Gathin23/cleanyourtv | Python | 55,067 | 50,410 |
| 4 | boykopovar/AnyPS5 | C++ | 47,162 | 50,707 |
| 5 | mattpocock/skills | Shell | 35,229 | 310,208 |
| 6 | eternity4719/HowToLiveBetter | HTML | 31,813 | 72,738 |
Where the stars are
Half of the 49,193 repositories in the index have 300 stars or fewer. The top 1% of repositories hold 26% of all 189M stars, and the top 10% hold 75%.
- Share of repositories
- Share of all stars
Show the data as a table
| Stars | Repositories | Share of repositories | Stars held | Share of stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 | 4,347 | 8.8% | 18,678 | <0.1% |
| 10–29 | 5,155 | 10% | 94,810 | <0.1% |
| 30–99 | 7,160 | 15% | 416,383 | 0.2% |
| 100–299 | 7,925 | 16% | 1,444,825 | 0.8% |
| 300–999 | 8,547 | 17% | 4,925,117 | 2.6% |
| 1K–3K | 6,285 | 13% | 11,196,070 | 5.9% |
| 3K–10K | 4,323 | 8.8% | 23,453,186 | 12% |
| 10K–30K | 4,191 | 8.5% | 69,415,864 | 37% |
| 30K–100K | 1,123 | 2.3% | 54,017,911 | 29% |
| 100K–300K | 124 | 0.3% | 18,845,601 | 10.0% |
| 300K+ | 13 | <0.1% | 5,235,076 | 2.8% |
Star milestones this week
From Oct 28, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026, 173 repositories crossed a star milestone of 1,000 stars or more. The highest: pbakaus/impeccable reached 100,000 stars.
- 100K stars3
- 50K stars8
- 25K stars7
- 10K stars11
- 5K stars37
- 1K stars113
- 100Kpbakaus/impeccable+11,285
- 100Kruvnet/RuView+2,359
- 100Kant-design/ant-design+137
- 50KEbony-Vinyl/dsh-our-free-model+12,460
- 50KGathin23/cleanyourtv+11,216
- 50KHKUDS/DeepTutor+10,481
- 50Kboykopovar/AnyPS5+2,051
- 50KKeygraphHQ/shannon+1,595
- 50Klukasz-madon/awesome-remote-job+387
- 50Kmetabase/metabase+257
- 50Kmudler/LocalAI+157
- 25Kyetone/magpie+5,815
How old are the repositories that rise?
257 of the 500 repositories that gained the most stars from Oct 7, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026 were less than 90 days old. Repositories less than 90 days old got 47% of all the net stars in the index in those 28 days, and repositories less than 1 year old got 65%.
Show the data as a table
| Age at the end of the window | Repositories | Net stars |
|---|---|---|
| Under 30 days | 129 | 618,074 |
| 30–90 days | 128 | 780,052 |
| 90 days–1 year | 88 | 701,141 |
| 1–3 years | 70 | 345,489 |
| 3–10 years | 65 | 237,437 |
| 10 years or more | 20 | 85,897 |
Languages: the share of new stars
Python repositories got 30% of the net stars from Oct 21, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026. The largest rise among these languages: Python, from 24% to 30%.
- Oct 7, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026
- Oct 21, 2026 – Nov 3, 2026
- Python
Python: 24% → 30% 30% - TypeScript
TypeScript: 16% → 17% 17% - JavaScript
JavaScript: 10% → 12% 12% - Rust
Rust: 14% → 8.1% 8.1% - Go
Go: 4.9% → 4.0% 4.0% - C
C: 2.3% → 3.8% 3.8% - C++
C++: 5.8% → 3.8% 3.8% - Kotlin
Kotlin: 2.0% → 2.5% 2.5% - HTML
HTML: 2.3% → 2.3% 2.3% - Shell
Shell: 2.4% → 2.1% 2.1%
Show the data as a table
| Language | Net stars before | Share before | Net stars now | Share now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Python | 550,255 | 24% | 711,379 | 30% |
| TypeScript | 363,289 | 16% | 396,275 | 17% |
| JavaScript | 234,745 | 10% | 275,018 | 12% |
| Rust | 314,485 | 14% | 191,889 | 8.1% |
| Go | 112,251 | 4.9% | 94,301 | 4.0% |
| C | 52,211 | 2.3% | 90,809 | 3.8% |
| C++ | 132,162 | 5.8% | 89,185 | 3.8% |
| Kotlin | 44,580 | 2.0% | 58,417 | 2.5% |
| HTML | 52,963 | 2.3% | 54,311 | 2.3% |
| Shell | 54,621 | 2.4% | 50,548 | 2.1% |
Topics that rise and fall
Of the topics with 10 or more repositories that gained stars, claude-code had the largest rise in its share of the net stars, from 14% to 17%, and rust had the largest fall, from 9.7% to 5.1%. The windows are Oct 21, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026 and the 14 days before.
- Larger share of the net stars
- Smaller share of the net stars
- claude-code
claude-code: 14% → 17% of the net stars; 392 repositories gained stars +2.8 pts - agent-skills
agent-skills: 5.5% → 7.1% of the net stars; 166 repositories gained stars +1.6 pts - adb
adb: 0.7% → 2.2% of the net stars; 15 repositories gained stars +1.5 pts - debloat
debloat: 0.9% → 2.4% of the net stars; 16 repositories gained stars +1.4 pts - launcher
launcher: 0.9% → 2.3% of the net stars; 42 repositories gained stars +1.4 pts - codex
codex: 7.4% → 8.8% of the net stars; 238 repositories gained stars +1.4 pts - rust
rust: 9.7% → 5.1% of the net stars; 472 repositories gained stars −4.6 pts - art
art: 4.7% → 0.6% of the net stars; 21 repositories gained stars −4.1 pts - images
images: 2.6% → 0.3% of the net stars; 13 repositories gained stars −2.3 pts - vulkan
vulkan: 2.6% → 0.9% of the net stars; 91 repositories gained stars −1.7 pts - svg
svg: 1.5% → 0.7% of the net stars; 108 repositories gained stars −0.8 pts - macos
macos: 5.3% → 4.5% of the net stars; 489 repositories gained stars −0.8 pts
Show the data as a table
| Topic | Share before | Share now | Change | Repositories that gained stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| claude-code | 14% | 17% | +2.8 pts | 392 |
| agent-skills | 5.5% | 7.1% | +1.6 pts | 166 |
| adb | 0.7% | 2.2% | +1.5 pts | 15 |
| debloat | 0.9% | 2.4% | +1.4 pts | 16 |
| launcher | 0.9% | 2.3% | +1.4 pts | 42 |
| codex | 7.4% | 8.8% | +1.4 pts | 238 |
| rust | 9.7% | 5.1% | −4.6 pts | 472 |
| art | 4.7% | 0.6% | −4.1 pts | 21 |
| images | 2.6% | 0.3% | −2.3 pts | 13 |
| vulkan | 2.6% | 0.9% | −1.7 pts | 91 |
| svg | 1.5% | 0.7% | −0.8 pts | 108 |
| macos | 5.3% | 4.5% | −0.8 pts | 489 |
Stars by weekday
From Apr 27, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026, repositories got 20% fewer stars on a Saturday than on a Tuesday, on average.
Show the data as a table
| Weekday | Net stars on average | Net stars in all |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 118,001 | 3,186,023 |
| Tuesday | 119,848 | 3,235,905 |
| Wednesday | 116,255 | 3,138,881 |
| Thursday | 115,567 | 3,120,316 |
| Friday | 99,011 | 2,673,303 |
| Saturday | 96,435 | 2,603,746 |
| Sunday | 110,023 | 2,970,622 |
Archived repositories by year of creation
11% of the repositories created in 2013 are archived, the largest share of any year. Of the repositories created in 2026, 0.3% are archived.
Show the data as a table
| Year created | Repositories | Archived | Share archived |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 161 | 9 | 5.6% |
| 2009 | 404 | 28 | 6.9% |
| 2010 | 832 | 62 | 7.5% |
| 2011 | 1,479 | 145 | 9.8% |
| 2012 | 2,019 | 207 | 10% |
| 2013 | 3,007 | 335 | 11% |
| 2014 | 4,288 | 475 | 11% |
| 2015 | 5,768 | 640 | 11% |
| 2016 | 5,058 | 507 | 10% |
| 2017 | 4,099 | 376 | 9.2% |
| 2018 | 3,685 | 298 | 8.1% |
| 2019 | 3,208 | 238 | 7.4% |
| 2020 | 3,076 | 190 | 6.2% |
| 2021 | 2,301 | 131 | 5.7% |
| 2022 | 1,922 | 88 | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 1,885 | 136 | 7.2% |
| 2024 | 1,366 | 34 | 2.5% |
| 2025 | 1,583 | 32 | 2.0% |
| 2026 | 3,052 | 10 | 0.3% |